Filed under Boob Tube

An “Enlightened” Review

Last night I watched the season (hopefully not series) finale of Enlightened. And I fully realized just how damned impressed I am with this show. And I am begging for a 3rd season.

Enlightened, on HBO, stars Laura Dern, Diane Ladd (Dern’s real life mother), Luke Wilson, Timm Sharpe and Mike White (who also writes and directs the show). Sunday ended the second season and it is unknown if the show will be returning. While it has gained much critical acclaim, viewership is sadly low. And once again, the viewing audience may be left holding their di…I mean remote in their hand. Boy does it infuriate me when such a high-caliber program gets the boot because of shit advertising and a public which refuses to give something intelligent a chance.

Enlightened is woven beautifully with humor, angst, inspiration and realism. The writing is pure and not at all pretentious. And I just love that each character has qualities you adore and ones you can’t stand. The acting – perfect. To see this go would be a shame. Although there are many fans who feel the two seasons were all that were needed. They think the finale left the story in a good place. And I can agree with that. White did a wonderful job writing an ending that could leave fans satisfied while also opening a door to many possibilities. Continue reading

70th Golden Globes: Predictions, Winners, Yada Yada…

Every year I look forward to the Golden Globe Awards. Why? Beats the hell outta me. I mean, really. Do these rich bastards really need more applause…more gushing…more congratulations? Hell no. But yet, like a fly to shit…I am drawn to the fabulousness, glamour and fantasies about my own acceptance speeches.

I would like to thank all of those assholes who called me bucky and jock-itch. I would like to thank all those guys for dumping me like a ton of bricks over…and over…and over. I would like to thank all those people who thought I was just a weirdo who wanted attention. And most of all I would like to thank that plastic surgeon who said I should just accept my Wisconsin body and be happy with the midwestern life. This award goes to all those asshats out there with a big ole side of screw you……….

They like me!!! They really like me…….

Heather…wake up. Heather!! HEATHER – WAKE THE HELL UP!!

Shit. Sorry guys. (yawn)

Anywho…I admit that I do like some of the award ceremonies. Oscars, Emmys and my favorite, Golden Globes. The GGs are always more entertaining. I am pretty sure they are served alcohol during the show and that has got to make a world of difference. The speeches are often humorous which is a major bonus. And I like that it celebrates television AND film.

So ok, ok, ok…while clearly I have not watched EVERYthing nominated, I have watched quite a few. And I will now give to you my winner predictions. If I am spot on accurate – feel free to send me some sort of award.

**When I started this post, it was my intention to have it published before the show, I mean…duh..makes sense, right? But Wordpress was being super weird and would not save or publish anything so I had to re-do much of the post. Very frustrating. So I decided to incorporate the prediction blog with the review blog. So this will be long – my apologies.

The Big Screen

Best Picture, Drama

Argo, Django Unchained, Life of Pi, Lincoln, Zero Dark Thirty

(did not see Django or Pi)

My prediction: Zero Dark Thirty

My Choice: Argo

Winner: Argo

My Take: Zero Dark Thirty WAS quite good. And I feel that it is more of an Academy choice…more popular and sensational. But for some reason I feel I like Argo just a tad more. Argo didn’t have the assistance of gorgeous costumes or brilliant special effects. This film took a story out of recent history – added some additional nuances for entertainment value and laid it out there with only the might of writing, direction and acting. And I gotta tell ya, I love a movie that can make you sit on the edge of your seat AND provide burst of laughter. Argo really surprised me. Affleck really surprised me. And while I really liked ZDT as well – I did find Argo to have more than one level of entertainment and I guess I just like the story better. And I did also like Lincoln. I liked it a lot. But just did not grab me like Argo did. It was so hyped that perhaps I was expecting more out of Lincoln.

Needless to say, I am thrilled about the choice – but really quite surprised. And it was clear that many people in that theater last night were also surprised. I heard gasps and saw looks of confusion when the winner was announced. I think this is great and deserved for Affleck (who also won best director!!).

P.S. Creepy, fun fact: Affleck looks SO much like my dad did in the 70s…

                    

Continue reading

Whatcha Watchin’??

Using this as a test page…this was written November 2011.

It is no secret that I am an incurable television addict. I love my shows and each day there is a little crack rock of programming in which I smoke. I thought – hey, why not blog about the crap I am watching?! Thrilling, I know.

Please know these are in no particular order whatsoever.

Dexter – Charlie and I caught up on past episodes of Dexter last summer…so we were all ready for a new season. It was prefect timing because Breaking Badwithdrawal was starting to kick in. What I love most about Dexter is the suspense. It also has it’s humor and oddities which set it apart from other dramas. But the suspense and crazy ass story lines is what really catches me. Its ridiculous and over the top – but done well enough to get away with it and even thrive because of it. For those who are unfamiliar, Dexter is about a blood splatter specialist with the Miami police force who just happens to be a serial killer. But he is a lovable serial killer :) And he only kills bad guys which helps.

Homeland – Considering this is on directly after Dexter, this spot seemed appropriate. Homeland is a new show featuring Claire DanesMandy Patinkin and Damien Lewis. Great cast!! Damien Lewis was in a short lived cop show last year and I have been a fan since. What a great actor. The show is really engulfing. Never bored for a moment and it deals with a lot of very serious subject matter. There is a lot of sex, so watch it after the kids are in bed unless you feel like having an uncomfortable conversation on a Sunday night. The show is about an American soldier who spends years in an Iraqi prison. Once released and rescued, he returns home in hopes to rebuild his life. His wife, having had a relationship with his best friend while he was gone also has to adjust after thinking he was dead. Claire Danes plays a homeland security agent who lives a life of espionage and symptoms of bipolar disorder. She is convinced that the soldier has been turned and is now on the other side.  Fascinating to say the least!!

House – I have been a huge fan since hello. I have seen every single episode and loved each one. Well, at least, like a lot. But I gotta say…it MAY be jumping the shark this latest season. Most of the original cast is gone. There is this new chic who DRIVE ME BATTY. I don’t know if it is her character or her acting – but her speaking and expression is so flat, I almost doze off. Dr. Cuddy is now gone (now staring on The Good Wife). Chase, Taub, Cameron, 13…all gone. Tho I think Taub and Chase may be reappearing. I dunno. I still like the stories and I will always love House. But I gotta say, I am a bit disappointed this season. House is about a vicodin addicted Dr. who takes extreme measures to prove he is right and has a brain big enough to cure just about anything…but not without consequences.

Up All Night – Well come on now. I cannot resist Will Arnett. He really is just too funny in anything he does. And the pairing with Christina Applegate is brilliant. The premise isn’t all that new to 30 minute sitcom land. But the writing by far makes up for that. And the acting…the supporting cast is equally as good, especially Maya Rudolph. The show is basically about a couple in their 30s who is getting a huge dose of reality in the form of a way too cute for real life baby. The show is quite funny and worth the watch.

Whitney – This one took a couple episodes to get it right but it did. I am so happy to see the hilarious and smart comedian, Whitney Cummings, do so well. I have a feeling Chelsea Handler should be getting vodka laden thank you baskets for a year for the explosion of Cummings career. Not only is she starring in, writing and producing this show – she also is creating laughter behind the scenes at 2 Broke Girls (which is also kinda funny, actually). Both shows are live audience sitcoms, which aren’t so prevalent these days.

American Horror Story –  So, I have mixed feelings. Within the first 10 mins of the first episode, I told my husband to turn on Its Always Sunny in Philadelphia instead because it was freaking me OUT! I said I wanted to watch it during the day LOL. He said no and we continued watching as I fought off a TV induced anxiety attack. The acting – a wee little over acted in places, but most of it was exceptional!!! Jessica Lange stills rocks a script. And the Friday Night Lights chic really IS a good actress. Directing/Editing – very artful and it draws you in. Some of the camera shots are very picturesque. But it can be a bit heavy handed. Too much weird moving around makes me feel kinda dizzy :)  I never really love David Lynch-like stuff. I thought it tried to hard to be weird just for the sake of being weird. I never really enjoyed “trippy” type movies/shows. For example I HATED The Doors and Natural Born KillersAltered States was NOT a favorite LOL. I did feel that this show was a wee bit like this but the other parts more than made up for it. All and all I am looking forward to the next episode and I think that says a lot :) There is NO way I am even going to try to tell you what this show is about. But I did just hear that Cam (Eric Stonestreet) from Modern Family will be making a guest appearance and I CAN. NOT. WAIT.

Modern Family – What can I say. This is by far one of my favorite shows of all time. For me, non stop laughing…literal out loud laughing. I always say Cam is my fav character on the show, but honestly, they are all so good – each and every one of them – I cannot really chose a favorite. The writing is simply impeccable. Joke after joke. The story lines are so funny and heartwarming. The messages are genuine and meaningful. I just absolutely love love love it. Modern Family is a humorous look into 3 different households of one perfectly imperfect family.

Its Always Sunny in Philadelphia – This show has been cracking us up for about 4 years now. Inexcusable, dark, horrible humor. I love it. It is certainly another LOL show. I have teared up many times watching it – just from laughing so hard. Much of the laughter is through a hand over my face as I gasp and say OH MY GOD about a thousand times per episode. Talk about over the top!! But it really does go beyond that edge to make it unlike any show ever made before. You cannot be easily offended if you want to enjoy Sunny. They are definitely equal opportunity offenders!! But this show is an absolute riot and VERY underrated.

Continue reading